TWD 2019 Program

NIGMS 2019 TWD Program Directors' Meeting (TWD 2019)
Bethesda North Marriott Hotel & Conference Center
5701 Marinelli Road, Rockville, Maryland
July 30-August 2, 2019 • Program-at-a-Glance 
*
(#TWD2019PDM on Twitter)

For the latest meeting program updates, access the "mobile-friendly" Google sites version of #TWD2019PDM meeting program by clicking this link!

 

NOTE:  Authors should be consulted before photographing posters and presentations during the NIGMS 2019 TWD Program Directors' Meeting. 
 

NIGMS 2019 TWD Program Directors' Meeting
      Program-at-a-Glance (only) *
      Full Program Book (large PDF) *
 
TUESDAY, July 30, 2019

1:00P - 7:00P              TWD2019PDM Management Desk Open/Advance Registration
                                    Check-In
                                    Location:  Grand Ballroom Foyer – Alcove C

3:00P - 4:30P              Posters Installation
                                    Location:  Grand Ballroom Foyer and Salon A
  
4:55P – 5:00P             Welcome to TWD Innovations, Poster Highlights,
                                    Edgardo Falcón, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                    Location:  Grand Ballroom Foyer
 
5:00P - 5:30P              Bethesda North Marriott-Sponsored Beverage Break
                                    Location:  Grand Ballroom Foyer

5:00P – 7:00P             TWD Poster Session A & Networking *
                                    Location:  Grand Ballroom Foyer & Salon A
 
7:00P – until               “DMV Dining” – Dinner On Your Own
 
 
WEDNESDAY, July 31, 2019

6:00A - 8:00A             "DMV Dining” - Breakfast On Your Own

7:30A - 6:00P             TWD2019PDM Management Desk Open
                                   Location:  Grand Ballroom Foyer – Alcove C

8:00A – 9:30A            Message from The Directors, Alison Gammie, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                   Jon Lorsch, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                   Location:  Salon D&E
 
9:30A – 11:30A          Concurrent SessionMake Your Program Evaluation SMART by
                                   Aligning Objectives and Measures of Success
, Nancy Moreno,
                                   Ph.D.,
Baylor College of Medicine
                                      Moderator:  Michael Sesma, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                   Location:  Salon B&C

                                   Concurrent SessionBetter Outcomes & Greater Efficiency:
                                   Evaluation and Assessment in T32 Programs
, Bennett Goldberg,
                                   Ph.D.
, Northwestern University
                                       Moderator:  John Laffan, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                   Location:  Salon G&H
 
11:30A – 12:00P         Bethesda North Marriott-Sponsored Beverage Break
                                    Location:  Grand Ballroom Foyer
 
11:30A – 1:00P           “DMV Dining” – Lunch On Your Own
 
1:00P – 2:30P             Concurrent PanelEmploying Evidence-based Practices for
                                    Training, Mentoring and Disseminating Outcomes
, Panelists:
                                    Elizabeth Watkins, Ph.D.,
University of California, San Francisco;
                                    Erin Dolan, Ph.D., University of Georgia; Christine Pfund, Ph.D.,
                                   
University of Wisconsin-Madison
                                       Moderator:  Kenneth Gibbs, Jr., Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                    Location:  Salon B&C
 
                                    Concurrent PanelFocusing on Technical, Operational, and
                                    Professional Skills Development
, Panelists:  Giovanna Guerrero-
                                    Medina, Ph.D.,
Ciencia Puerto Rico; Sarah Goodwin, Ph.D.,
                                    iBiology, Inc.; Angela DePace, Ph.D., Harvard Medical School
                                       Moderator:  Mercedes Rubio, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                    Location:  Salon G&H
 
2:30P – 3:45P             Concurrent PanelDeveloping Holistic Approaches to
                                    Admissions
, Panelists:  Joshua Hall, Ph.D., University of North
                                    Carolina Chapel Hill; Roger Chalkley, D. Phil., Vanderbilt University
                                    School of Medicine; Marenda Wilson-Pham, Ph.D., Rush University
                                    Graduate College
                                        Moderator:  Anissa Brown, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                    Location:  Salon B&C
 
                                    Concurrent PanelImplementing Curricular Changes, Panelists:
                                    Susan Strome, Ph.D.
, University of California, Santa Cruz; Melanie
                                    M. Cooper, Ph.D.,
Michigan State University
                                        Moderator:  Desiree Salazar, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                    Location:  Salon G&H
 
3:45P – 4:15P             Bethesda North Marriott-Sponsored Beverage Break
                                    Location:  Grand Ballroom Foyer
 
4:15P – 5:30P             Promise and Peril in Higher Education:  Building an Equitable,
                                    Creative, Prosperous, and Sustainable Future through Socially-
                                    Directed Science and Technology
, Christine Ortiz, Ph.D.,
                                    Massachusetts Institute of Technology
                                        Moderator:  Shiva Singh, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                    Location:  Salon D&E
 
5:30P – 7:00P             TWD Poster Session B & Networking * 
                                    Location:  Grand Ballroom Foyer & Salon A
 
7:00P – until               “DMV Dining” – Dinner On Your Own
 
THURSDAY, August 1, 2019

6:00A – 8:00A            “DMV Dining” – Breakfast On Your Own
 
7:30A – 6:30P             TWD2019PDM Management Desk Open
                                    Location:  Grand Ballroom Foyer – Alcove C
 
8:00A – 9:30A             Concurrent Breakout SessionTWDPDO: MARC U-STAR
                                    * Session Leaders: E. Gavosto, Ph.D., C. Atkins, Ph.D.
                                    Location:  Salon F

                                    Concurrent Breakout SessionTWDPDO: IMSD 
                                    *  Session Leaders:  B. Komisaruk, Ph.D., R. Chalkley, D. Phil.
                                    Location:  Salon B

                                    Concurrent Breakout SessionTWDPDO:  RISE
                                    * Session Leader:  V. Potluri, Ph.D.
                                    Location:  Salon C

                                    Concurrent Breakout Session: TWDPDO: IPERT/MARC T36
                                    * Session Leader:  C. Pribbenow, Ph.D.
                                    Location:  Great Falls

                                    Concurrent Breakout Session: TWDPDO: T32
                                    * Session Leader: A. Berrebi, Ph.D.
                                     Location:  Salon G&H

                                    Concurrent Breakout Session: TWDPDO: Bridges BS & PhD
                                    * Session Leader:  E. Alexander, Ph.D.
                                    Location:  Linden Oak

                                    Concurrent Breakout SessionTWDPDO:  PREP
                                    * Session Leaders:  J. Hall, Ph.D.; J.L. Lloyd, Ph.D.
                                    Location:  Oakley
 
                                    Concurrent Breakout SessionTWDPDO:  IRACDA
                                    * Session Leader. D. Sept, Ph.D.
                                    Location:  Timberlawn
  
9:30A – 9:45A             Bethesda North Marriott-Sponsored Beverage Break
                                    Location:  Grand Ballroom Foyer
 
9:45A – 9:50A             Welcome – Day 2
                                     Hannah Valantine, M.D., M.R.C.P., F.A.C.C., NIH
                                     Location:  Salon D&E
 
9:50A – 11:00A           Panel SessionEmphasizing Diversity and Inclusion as Essential
                                    Aspects of Training Excellence
, Panelists:  JoAnn Trejo, Ph.D.,
                                    M.B.A.,
University of California, San Diego; Carlos Crespo, Dr.Ph.H.,
                                    M.S., FACSM,
Oregon Health and Science University; Sherilynn
                                    Black, Ph.D.,
Duke University
                                        Moderator:  Hannah Valantine, M.D., M.R.C.P., F.A.C.C.,  NIH
                                    Location:  Salon D&E
 
11:00A – 12:00P         Concurrent PanelLeading Institutional Change – Becoming
                                    Change Agents
, Panelists: Lourdes Echegoyen, Ph.D., University of
                                    Texas at El Paso; Andrew Campbell, Ph.D., Brown University;
                                    Joey Barnett, Ph.D., Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
                                        Moderator:  Luis Cubano, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                    Location:  Salon B&C

                                    Concurrent Panel:   Building a Strong Mentoring Environment
                                   
Panelists: M. Graça Vicente, Ph.D., Louisiana State University;
                                    Rick McGee, Ph.D., Northwestern University; Tiera S. Coston, J.D.,
                                    Ph.D.,
Xavier University of Louisiana
                                        Moderator:  Sailaja Koduri, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                    Location:  Salon G&H
 
12:00P – 1:15P           “DMV Dining” – Lunch On Your Own
 
1:15P – 2:15P             Concurrent PanelTeaching Rigor, Transparency and
                                    Responsible Conduct of Research
, Panelists: Rajini Rao, Ph.D.,
                                   
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine; Gabriela Chavira,
                                    Ph.D.
, California State University Northridge; Isabel Lauren Jackson,
                                    Ph.D.
, University of Maryland School of Medicine
                                        Moderator:  Dorit Zuk, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                    Location:  Salon B&C
 
                                    Concurrent PanelSustaining Diversity Enhancement Programs,
                                    Panelists: Dolores Bradley Brennan, Ph.D., Spelman College; Linda
                                    Tunstad, Ph.D.,
California State University Los Angeles
                                       Moderator:  Edgardo Falcón, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                    Location:  Salon G&H
 
2:15P – 3:30P             Panel SessionEquitable, Inclusive and Safe Environments,
                                    Panelists:  Kim McCall, Ph.D., Boston University; Jason Sheltzer,
                                    Ph.D.,
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory; Carol B. Muller, Ph.D.,
                                    Stanford University
                                        Moderator:  Alison Gammie, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                    Location:  Salon D&E
 
3:30P – 3:45P             Bethesda North Marriott-Sponsored Beverage Break
                                    Location:  Grand Ballroom Foyer
 
3:45P – 4:45P             NIH Policy on Sexual Harassment, Carrie D. Wolinetz, Ph.D., NIH
                                        Moderator:  Judith Greenberg, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                    Location:  Salon D&E
 
4:45P – 5:45P             Enhancing Laboratory Safety and the Principles of Safe
                                    Research
, Craig Merlic, Ph.D., University of California, Los
                                    Angeles
                                        Moderator:  Jon Lorsch, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                    Location:  Salon D&E
 
5:45P – 7:15P             TWD Poster Session C & Networking *
                                    Location:  Grand Ballroom Foyer & Salon A
 
7:15P – until               “DMV Dining” – Dinner On Your Own
 
FRIDAY, August 2, 2019
 
6:00A – 7:30A            “DMV Dining” – Breakfast On Your Own
 
7:00A – 11:30A          TWD2019PDM Management Desk Open
                                   Location:  Grand Ballroom Foyer – Alcove C

7:00A – 1:00P            TWD 2019 Attendees' Luggage Storage
                                   Location:  Salon A
 
7:30A – 8:30A            TWD Program Directors’ Organization (TWDPDO) Meeting,
                                   Henry Wortis, M.D., Tufts University
                                   Location:  Salon D&E
 
8:30A – 8:45A            Welcome – Day 3
                                   Desirée Salazar, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                   Location:  Salon D&E

 
8:45A – 9:00A            Bethesda North Marriott-Sponsored Beverage Break
                                   Location:  Grand Ballroom Foyer
 
9:00A – 10:00A          Concurrent PanelPreparing Trainees for a Broad Range of
                                   Careers
, Cynthia Fuhrmann, Ph.D., University of Massachusetts
                                   Medical School; Ann Stock, Ph.D., Rutgers-Robert Wood Johnson Medical
                                   School; Robert Kelly, Ph.D., North Carolina State University
                                        Moderator:  Patrick Brown, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                   Location:  Salon D&E
 
                                   Concurrent SessionEncouraging Partnerships to Advance Data
                                   Science Training
, King Jordan, Ph.D.,
                                  
Georgia Institute of Technology
                                        Moderator:  Veerasamy Ravichandran, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                   Location:  Salon B&C
 
10:00A – 11:00A        Student Wellness and Resilience, Sharon Milgram, Ph.D., NIH
                                        Moderator:  Michael Sesma, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                   Location:  Salon D&E
 
11:00A – 11:30A        Current Topics from the Division of Biomedical Research
                                   Workforce
, P. Kay Lund, Ph.D., NIH
                                        Moderator:  Alison Gammie, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                   Location Salon D&E
 
11:30A – 12:30P        Open Mic: TWD Listens/Feedback Session, NIGMS TWD
                                  
Staff Panel: Alison Gammie, Ph.D., Michael Sesma, Ph.D.,
                                   Shiva Singh, Ph.D.,
Stephanie Constant, Ph.D.
                                   Location:  Salon D&E

12:30P – 12:45P         Meeting Recap and Adjourn, Alison Gammie, Ph.D., NIH/NIGMS
                                    Location:  Salon D&E
 
12:45P – 1:00P           NIGMS Program Staff Available
                                    Location:  Salon B&C

Program PDF Documents

 
NOTE:  Please download the PDF version of the program book for the 2019 TWD Program Directors' Meeting.  Printed copies of the program book will not be available/distributed onsite at the meeting.
 
 

2019 TWD Program Directors' Meeting is managed and organized by the Federation of American Societies for Experimental Biology under a cooperative agreement with the National Institute of General Medical Sciences of the National Institutes of Health.

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by T36GM008637-21S1 and U13GM133156-01 from the National Institute of General Medical Sciences. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the NIH; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.